Nepal · Himalaya · Live

Nepal trek conditions today

Live 0–100 scores for Everest Base Camp, the Annapurna Circuit, Annapurna Base Camp, Manaslu and Langtang — built from altitude-corrected forecasts at every waypoint, pass snow, landslide risk, the official DHM forecast and the latest closures.

Updated (06:30 UTC)

1Good or better
3Fair
1Poor / Avoid
1Closures reported

Best right now: Everest Base Camp 91 Excellent

Best day ahead: Annapurna Base Camp on Sun 18 Oct (97)

Nepal DHM synopsis · 12 Oct 08:00 NPTCurrently, the country is under the partial influence of westerly winds and monsoon winds.

Live map

Where conditions are best right now

Each route is drawn from its waypoints and coloured by today's live score. The marker sits on the trek's highest point. Select a trek for its full forecast.

Every trek · best first

Live scores for Nepal's major treks

Score for the next 24 hours, what's driving it, and the 7-day outlook. Open the trek guide for stages, permits and hour-by-hour pass conditions.

Best today
91

Everest Base Camp

Khumbu · Kala Patthar

Excellent

Excellent trekking conditions. Wind chill -28°C on Kala Patthar

92 Today
91 Tmrw
84 Wed
92 Thu
85 Fri
90 Sat
91 Sun

Best day: Mon 12 Oct (92)

❄ Gorak Shep: Clear of significant new snow Landslide risk: Low

Max altitude
5,545 m
Duration
12–14 days
Grade
Strenuous
Best seasons
Oct – Nov, Mar – May
55

Annapurna Base Camp

Modi Khola · Sanctuary

Fair

Fair — manageable with care. Disruption reported: Major Annapurna trekking routes remain open despite heavy snow

55 Today
55 Tmrw
91 Wed
81 Thu
88 Fri
90 Sat
97 Sun

Best day: Sun 18 Oct (97)

❄ Annapurna Base Camp: Clear of significant new snow Landslide risk: Low

Max altitude
4,130 m
Duration
7–10 days
Grade
Moderate–strenuous
Best seasons
Oct – Nov, Mar – May
55

Langtang Valley

Rasuwa · Kyanjin Gompa

Fair

Fair — manageable with care. Disruption reported: Bhotekoshi flood wasn’t a freak event. It’s the Himalaya doing what it does

55 Today
55 Tmrw
95 Wed
88 Thu
85 Fri
96 Sat
97 Sun

Best day: Sun 18 Oct (97)

❄ Kyanjin Ri: Clear of significant new snow Landslide risk: Low

Max altitude
4,773 m
Duration
6–8 days
Grade
Moderate
Best seasons
Oct – Nov, Mar – May
55

Annapurna Circuit

Manang · Thorong La

Fair

Fair — manageable with care. Disruption reported: Tourist traffic on Annapurna trail picking up

55 Today
55 Tmrw
91 Wed
91 Thu
90 Fri
92 Sat
94 Sun

Best day: Sun 18 Oct (94)

❄ Thorong La: Clear of significant new snow Landslide risk: Low

Max altitude
5,416 m
Duration
12–16 days
Grade
Strenuous
Best seasons
Mid-Oct – Nov, Mar – Apr
25

Manaslu Circuit

Budhi Gandaki · Larkya La

Avoid

Avoid for now. Route reported closed: Torrent of black mud and rocks engulfs settlements along Budhigandaki

25 Today
25 Tmrw
25 Wed
90 Thu
82 Fri
75 Sat
55 Sun

Best day: Thu 15 Oct (90)

❄ Larkya La: Clear of significant new snow Landslide risk: Low Closure reported 12 Oct

Max altitude
5,106 m
Duration
13–16 days
Grade
Strenuous
Best seasons
Oct – Nov, Mar – May

At a glance

Compare Nepal treks

Nepal treks compared by today's score, altitude, duration, grade, season and permits
TrekTodayMax altitudeDaysGradeBest seasonsPermits
Everest Base Camp 91 Excellent 5,545 m12–14Strenuous Oct – Nov, Mar – MaySagarmatha National Park entry permit, Khumbu Pasang Lhamu Rural Municipality permit
Annapurna Base Camp 55 Fair 4,130 m7–10Moderate–strenuous Oct – Nov, Mar – MayACAP entry permit, TIMS card
Langtang Valley 55 Fair 4,773 m6–8Moderate Oct – Nov, Mar – MayLangtang National Park entry permit, TIMS card
Annapurna Circuit 55 Fair 5,416 m12–16Strenuous Mid-Oct – Nov, Mar – AprACAP entry permit, TIMS card
Manaslu Circuit 25 Avoid 5,106 m13–16Strenuous Oct – Nov, Mar – MayManaslu Restricted Area Permit, MCAP entry permit, ACAP entry permit

Closures · disruption · incidents

Latest advisories across Nepal

The most important recent reports merged across all treks — closures first, then disruptions and reopenings. News is classified automatically: open the source before you rely on it.

Closures & disruption in the news

Verified government incidents

From Nepal's BIPAD disaster portal (NDRRMA / DHM): verified incidents within about 10 km of a route (15 km for avalanches) in the last 14 days.

7incidents
0deaths
5missing
1injured

2 Flood · 2 Heavy rainfall · 2 Landslide · 1 Avalanche

By trek: Manaslu Circuit 4 · Everest Base Camp 1 · Annapurna Base Camp 1 · Annapurna Circuit 1

  • Flood at Lokpa to Chumling, Dharche Rural Municipality-511 Oct · 7.9 km from Machha Khola (Manaslu Circuit)
  • Avalanche at Uingurlung , Dharche Rural Municipality-511 Oct · 7.9 km from Machha Khola (Manaslu Circuit)
  • Heavy Rainfall at Machhapuchchhre Rural Municipality-27 Oct · 9.7 km from Nayapul (Annapurna Base Camp)
  • Flood at Narpa Bhoomi Rural Municipality-31 Oct · 8.4 km from Pisang (Annapurna Circuit)
  • Landslide at Khumbu Pasanglhamu Rural Municipality-328 Sep · 3.5 km from Phakding (Everest Base Camp)
  • Landslide at Andadanda, Dharche Rural Municipality-528 Sep · 7.9 km from Machha Khola (Manaslu Circuit)

Active road & hazard alerts near routes

  • Flood warning at Aarughat-9, GorkhaBasin:Narayani Elevation:None Warning level:4.5 Water level:6.22259998322 · near Soti Khola (Manaslu Circuit)

Source: BIPAD Portal, Government of Nepal

Official DHM forecast

Generally cloudy conditions will prevail in the Himalayan areas of Karnali and Sudurpashchim Provinces, while partly cloudy conditions will prevail in the remaining Himalayan areas and the hilly areas of the country. Weather will remain mainly fair in the Terai areas. Light rain/snowfall is likely at one or two places in the Himalayan and hilly areas of the country.

DHM mountain forecast: free-air wind and temperature by altitude
AltitudeWindTemp
3,000 m9 km/h7°C
5,500 m19 km/h-9°C
7,000 m46 km/h-19°C
9,000 m56 km/h-35°C

Source: Department of Hydrology and Meteorology, Nepal · issued 12 Oct 08:00 NPT

When to go

Nepal trekking seasons, month by month

A general guide for the main trekking regions; each year differs, so use it to plan and the live scores to decide. Right now: Peak autumn season — Most stable weather of the year; cold nights high up and busy lodges.

  1. Jan Limited · Winter Cold, often clear. High passes frequently snowbound; lower treks quiet.
  2. Feb Limited · Winter Still cold up high; heavy snow can close passes. Warming by late month.
  3. Mar Good · Spring Warming, rhododendrons in bloom lower down; haze builds through the month.
  4. Apr Best · Spring peak Popular spring month: stable, long days; Everest region busy with expeditions.
  5. May Good · Pre-monsoon Warm and hazier; afternoon cloud and storms increase before the monsoon.
  6. Jun Limited · Monsoon onset Monsoon usually arrives around mid-June: rain, leeches, landslides, flight delays.
  7. Jul Avoid high routes · Monsoon Wettest period. Landslide-prone roads and gorges; mountain views rare.
  8. Aug Avoid high routes · Monsoon Monsoon continues; rain-shadow areas are drier but approaches are still risky.
  9. Sep Mixed · Late monsoon Monsoon withdraws late Sep – early Oct; late storms can dump heavy snow high up.
  10. Oct now Best · Autumn peak Clearest skies and busiest trails once the monsoon has gone.
  11. Nov Best · Autumn Stable and clear, colder nights; excellent visibility.
  12. Dec Mixed · Early winter Cold and clear, fewer people; passes may close after snowfall.

Autumn · Oct – Nov

The main season. The monsoon has withdrawn, the air is clear and trails are dry. Expect the busiest lodges and book flights to Lukla early.

Spring · Mar – May

Warmer, with flowering rhododendrons. Visibility drops as haze builds and afternoon cloud and storms become more common towards May.

Monsoon · ~mid-Jun – late Sep

Heavy rain, landslides on roads and gorges, leeches and frequent flight delays. The late monsoon can also bring heavy snow to the passes.

Winter · Dec – Feb

Cold, often clear and quiet. Lower treks work well; high passes such as Thorong La and Larkya La can be closed by snow for days at a time.

Plan & stay safe

Nepal trekking essentials

Rules and fees change often. Treat this as an overview and confirm details with the Nepal Tourism Board or a registered agency before you travel.

Permits & guides

  • Park or conservation-area permit — almost every trek enters a national park (e.g. Sagarmatha, Langtang) or a conservation area (e.g. ACAP, MCAP), each with its own entry permit.
  • TIMS card — the Trekkers' Information Management System card is used in many trekking areas; whether it is needed depends on the region.
  • Restricted-area permits — areas such as Manaslu require a special permit issued through a registered trekking agency, a licensed guide and a group of at least two trekkers.
  • Licensed guide — since April 2023 most regions require foreign trekkers to hire a licensed guide. Confirm how this applies to your route.

Permits by trek

Sagarmatha National Park entry permit · Khumbu Pasang Lhamu Rural Municipality permit
ACAP entry permit · TIMS card
Langtang National Park entry permit · TIMS card
ACAP entry permit · TIMS card
Manaslu Restricted Area Permit · MCAP entry permit · ACAP entry permit

Altitude sickness

  • Above about 3,000 m, raise your sleeping altitude by no more than ~500 m a night.
  • Take a rest day every 3–4 days (or every ~1,000 m gained); "climb high, sleep low" on rest days.
  • Headache, nausea, poor sleep or unusual tiredness: stop ascending until symptoms go.
  • Descend immediately if symptoms get worse, or with confusion, loss of coordination or breathlessness at rest — these can signal HACE or HAPE.
  • Talk to a travel-health doctor about medication before you go. Every trek here tops 4,000 m.

Emergencies & insurance

  • Buy insurance that explicitly covers trekking to your maximum altitude and helicopter evacuation; many policies cap altitude.
  • Lodges, park and conservation-area checkposts and health posts can relay rescue requests; evacuations are arranged through your agency and insurer.
  • Keep spare days: snow, landslides and cancelled mountain flights regularly delay trips.

How our score works

A trek is a route, not a point. We forecast every waypoint hour by hour, corrected to its real altitude, and combine six factors: the high point in the pre-dawn crossing window, snow & pass status, landslide risk against the Nepal Himalaya rainfall threshold, trail weather, mountain views and access (Lukla flights or roads).

Credible closure reports and severe hazards cap the score. 80+ Excellent · 65+ Good · 50+ Fair · 35+ Poor · <35 Avoid. The full method is on each trek's page, e.g. Everest Base Camp conditions.

Not an official forecast. Nepal has no public avalanche bulletin: avalanche and landslide levels here are model-derived indications. Always follow DHM warnings, local authorities and your guide.

Data sources

MET Norway
Hourly forecast at every waypoint and altitude (Locationforecast, CC BY 4.0).
Open-Meteo
Extras at the passes and high camps (pass-height wind, CAPE, 0 °C level, snow depth) and the ECMWF / GFS / ICON model comparison.
Nepal DHM
Official Department of Hydrology and Meteorology forecasts and mountain winds.
BIPAD Portal
Government of Nepal verified incidents, rain and river gauges, road alerts.
Nepali & international news
Classified by relevance, severity and source trust for closures and reopenings.

FAQ

Nepal trekking questions

Is it safe to trek in Nepal right now?

Right now 1 of 5 treks we track score Good or better, 3 Fair and 1 Poor or Avoid. Closures are currently reported for Manaslu Circuit. Peak autumn season: Most stable weather of the year; cold nights high up and busy lodges. Conditions differ by route and change within hours — check the live score for your trek and always follow Nepal DHM warnings, local authorities and your guide.

Which Nepal trek has the best conditions today?

Everest Base Camp has the highest score right now: 91/100 (Excellent). Wind chill -28°C on Kala Patthar Looking ahead, the best day in the 7-day outlook is Sun 18 Oct on the Annapurna Base Camp (score 97).

What is the best month to trek in Nepal?

October and November are usually the best months: the monsoon has withdrawn, skies are clearest and the trails are dry. March to May (spring) is the second main season, with warmer weather and rhododendrons but more haze and afternoon cloud. The monsoon normally runs from around mid-June to late September or early October, and in winter (December–February) high passes can be closed by snow.

Can you trek in Nepal during the monsoon?

Some people do, but it is the hardest time: daily rain, leeches, cloud-hidden mountains, frequent landslides on approach roads and gorges, and delayed Lukla flights. Rain-shadow areas north of the main Himalaya are drier, but you usually have to pass through wet, landslide-prone valleys to reach them. Watch the landslide factor in our score and keep spare days.

Which Nepal trek is the easiest, and which is the hardest?

Of the treks we track, the most accessible is Langtang Valley (Moderate, 6–8 days, max 4,773 m), followed by Annapurna Base Camp (Moderate–strenuous, 7–10 days, max 4,130 m). The most demanding is Everest Base Camp (Strenuous, 12–14 days, max 5,545 m). All of them go above 4,000 m, so every one needs gradual acclimatisation.

Do I need a guide to trek in Nepal?

Since April 2023 Nepal has required foreign trekkers in most regions to trek with a licensed guide, and restricted areas such as the Manaslu Circuit have long required a permit arranged through a registered trekking agency, a licensed guide and at least two trekkers. Enforcement and rules can change, so confirm the current requirements with the Nepal Tourism Board or a registered agency before you travel.

What permits do I need to trek in Nepal?

It depends on the route: most treks need a national-park or conservation-area entry permit, many areas also use the TIMS card, and restricted areas need a special permit. Everest Base Camp: Sagarmatha National Park entry permit, Khumbu Pasang Lhamu Rural Municipality permit. Annapurna Base Camp: ACAP entry permit, TIMS card. Langtang Valley: Langtang National Park entry permit, TIMS card. Annapurna Circuit: ACAP entry permit, TIMS card. Manaslu Circuit: Manaslu Restricted Area Permit, MCAP entry permit, ACAP entry permit. Fees and rules change — check with the Nepal Tourism Board.

How do I avoid altitude sickness in Nepal?

Above about 3,000 m, raise your sleeping altitude by no more than roughly 500 m per night and take a rest day every 3–4 days (or every 1,000 m gained). Drink enough, avoid alcohol, and never ascend with symptoms such as headache, nausea or unusual fatigue. If symptoms get worse, descend immediately — confusion, loss of coordination or breathlessness at rest are emergencies. Ask a doctor about medication before you go.

What are the emergency numbers for trekkers in Nepal?

Nepal Tourist Police: 1144. DHM weather and flood hotline: 1155. On the trail, lodges, national-park and conservation-area checkposts and health posts can relay rescue requests. Carry travel insurance that explicitly covers trekking to your maximum altitude and helicopter evacuation, and keep the policy number with your guide.

How is the Nepal trek conditions score calculated?

Each trek is scored 0–100 from hourly forecasts at every waypoint, corrected to its real altitude. Six factors are combined: conditions at the high point during the pre-dawn crossing window, snow and pass status, landslide risk against the Nepal Himalaya rainfall threshold, trail weather, mountain views and access (flights or roads). Reported closures and severe hazards cap the score. 80+ is Excellent, 65+ Good, 50+ Fair, 35+ Poor and below 35 Avoid.